Ocean Observations, Assessment and Predictions (OOAP):   Teams and People

Research Program Leader : Peter Craig (C,Hbt)
Personal Assistant: Denise McMullen (C,Hbt) & Jillian Enraght-Moony (C,Hbt)

GROUP 1:  Southern and Regional Oceans 
Research Group Leader:   Bernadette  Sloyan  (C,Hbt)
Ocean Climate
Team Leader: Steve Rintoul (C,Hbt)

Nathan  Bindoff (C,Hbt)
Serguei  Sokolov  (C,BI)
Clothilde  Langlais  (C,Hbt)
Ken  Ridgway  (C,Hbt)
Jeff  Dunn (C,Hbt)
Chris  Chapman (S,C,Hbt)
Bea-Pena  Molino (V,C,Hbt)
Eva  Cougnon (S,C,Hbt)
Broadscale Observations and Dynamics
Team Leader: Susan Wijifels (C,Hbt)

Leonie  Wyld  (C,Hbt)
Rebecca  Cowley  (C,Hbt)
Esmee  Van Wijk  (C,Hbt)
Ann  Thresher  (C,Hbt)
Craig  Hanstein  (C,Hbt)
Alan  Poole  (C,Hbt)
Veronique  Lago (S,C,Hbt)
Helen  Phillips  (V,C,Hbt)
Richard  Coleman (V,C,Hbt)
Ocean Carbon
Team Leader: Bronte Tilbrook (C,Hbt)

Paul  Barker  (V,C,Hbt)
Kate  Berry  (C,Hbt)
Craig  Neill  (C,Hbt)
John  Akl  (C,Hbt)
Erik  Van Ooijen  (C,Hbt)
Kristina  Paterson  (C,Hbt)
Nick  Roden  (S,C,Hbt)
Jane  Moran  (S,C,Hbt)
Kelly  Brown  (Cas,C,Hbt)
Tony  Veness (Cas,C,Hbt)
Emily  Shaw (V,C,QBP)
Report Directly to Bernadette Sloyan: Tom  Trull (C,Hbt)  |  Diana  Davies (V,C,Hbt)  |  Kristen  Karsh  (S,C,Hbt)  |  Terry  O Kane  (C,Hbt)  |  Sjoerd  Groeskamp (S,C,Hbt)  |  Amelie  Meyer  (S,C,Hbt)  |  
GROUP 2:  Regional Marine Systems 
Research Group Leader:   Peter Oke (C,Flt)
Ocean Reanalysis
Team Leader: Andreas  Schiller  (C,Hbt)

David  Griffin (C,Hbt)
Jim  Mansbridge  (C,Hbt)
Russell  Fiedler  (C,Hbt)
Madeleine  Cahill  (C,Hbt)
Jaci  Brown  (C,Hbt)
Awnesh  Singh  (V,C,Hbt)
Alex  Sen Gupta  (V,C,Hbt)
Les  Muir (V,C,Hbt)
Felicity  Graham (S,C,Hbt)
Viviane  Vasconcellos de Menezes  (S,C,Hbt)
Remote Sensing / Software
Team Leader: Edward King (C,Hbt)

Ken  Suber (C,Hbt)
Jenny  Lovell  (C,Hbt)
Uwe  Rosebrock (B,Hbt)
Gary  Carroll  (B,Hbt)
Chris  Rathbone (Cas,C,Hbt)
Indo- Pacific Dynamics
Team Leader: Wenju Cai (C,Asp)

WonMoo  Kim (C,Asp)
Seon  Tae Kim (C,Asp)
Evan  Weller  (C,Asp)
Tim  Cowan  (C,Asp)
Peter  van Rensch  (C,Asp)
Simon  Borlace  (C,Asp)
Ariaan  Purich  (C,Asp)
GuoJian  Wang  (S,C,Asp)
Benjamin  Ng  (S,C,Asp)
Nicholas  Grosfeld  (S,C,Asp)
Report Directly to Peter Oke: Tracey  Pitman  (C,Hbt)  |  Tatiana  Rykova  (C,Hbt)  |  Ming  Fu (V,C,Hbt)  |  Irina  Sakova (C,Hbt)  |  
GROUP 3:  Marine Forecasting 
Research Group Leader:   Eric Schulz (B,HO)
Marine Hazards
Team Leader: Helen Beggs (B,HO)

Stewart Allen (B,HO)
Andy  Taylor (B,HO)
Diana  Greenslade (LWOP,B,HO)
Henrique  Rapizo (S,B,HO)
Marine Prediction
Team Leader: Gary Brassington (B,Syd)

Tom  Durrant (B,HO)
Paul  Sandery  (B,Hbt)
Pavel  Sakov  (B,Hbt)
Chris  Chambers  (V,B,HO)
Marine Systems
Team Leader: Justin  Freeman  (B,HO)

Duan  Beckett (B,HO)
Prasanth  Divakaran (B,HO)
Atiur  Siddique  (B,HO)
Holly Sims (B,HO)

Report directly to Peter Craig: Gary  Meyers  (R,C,Hbt)  |  Stuart  Godfrey  (R,C,Hbt)  |  George  Cresswell  (R,C,Hbt)  |  Trevor  McDougall  (V,C,Hbt)  |  

   


Affiliation: (B) Bureau of Meteorology     (C) CSIRO      Locations: (HO) Docklands      (Hbt) Hobart      (Asp) Aspendale      (BM) Black Mountain      (QBP) Qld Biosciences Precinct      (Syd) Sydney     

Tags: (V) Visiting Scientist      (S) Student      (R) Retired Fellow      (Cas) Casual Staff       (LWOP) leave without pay       (Vol) volunteer     
Please note that the Disclaimers for the Bureau of Meteorology and CSIRO apply also to this site.
teams.php last modified Friday, 28th March, 2014 @ 04:03UTC | Site Map | www.cawcr.gov.au | © 2014