Climate Processes and Impacts (CPI):   Teams and People

Research Program Leader : Tom Beer (C,Asp)
Personal Assistant: Debbie Powell (C,Asp)

GROUP 1:  Climate Processes 
Research Group Leader:   Carsten  Frederiksen  (B,HO)
Climate Dynamics
Team Leader: Jorgen Frederiksen (C,Asp)

Stacey Osbrough (C,Asp)
Jennifer Whelan (C,Asp)
Janice Sisson (B,HO)
Simon Grainger (B,HO)
Vassili Kitsios (V,C,Asp)
Climate Diagnostics
Team Leader: Bertrand Timbal (B,HO)

Bryson Bates (C,Flt)
Surendra Rauniyar (B,HO)
Hanh Nguyen (B,HO)
Pandora Hope (B,HO)
Huqiang Zhang (B,HO)
Andrew Dowdy (B,HO)
Seasonal Prediction Science
Team Leader: Harry Hendon (B,HO)

Matt Wheeler (B,HO)
Eun-Pa Lim (B,HO)
Griffith  Young (B,HO)
Peter McIntosh (C,Hbt)
James  Risbey (C,Hbt)
Mike Pook (R,C,Hbt)
Sally Langford (B,HO)
Andrew Marshall (B,Hbt)

GROUP 2:  Climate Change 
Research Group Leader:   Ian  Watterson  (C,Asp)
Climate Change Processes
Team Leader: Rob Colman (B,HO)

Aurel Moise (B,HO)
Lawson Hanson (V,B,HO)
Julie Arblaster (B,HO)
Jo Brown (B,HO)
Ian Smith (B,HO)
Climate Change Science
Team Leader: Scott Power (B,HO)

Guomin Wang (B,HO)
Brad Murphy (B,HO)
Greg  Kociuba (B,HO)
Francois Delage (B,HO)
Harvey Ye (B,HO)
Christine Chung (B,HO)
Impacts, Adaptation and Vulnerability
Team Leader: Dewi Kirono  (C,Asp)

Brenda Lin (C,Asp)
Craig Heady (C,Asp)
Janice  Bathols (C,Asp)
John  Clarke (C,Asp)
Tim Erwin (C,Asp)
Tim  Bedin  (C,Asp)
Lynda Chambers (B,HO)
Roan Plotz (B,HO)
Martin David  (B,HO)
David  Batten, (V,C,Asp)
Timothy  Grant (V,C,Asp)
Climate Projections
Team Leader: Penny Whetton (C,Asp)

Jonas Bhend (C,Asp)
Michael Grose (C,Asp)
Louise  Wilson (C,Asp)
Leanne  Webb (C,Asp)
Suppiah Ramasamy (R,C,Asp)
Ian Macadam (S,C,Asp)
Barrie Pittock (R,C,Asp)

GROUP 3:  Climate Systems  
Research Group Leader:   Tom Beer (C,Asp)
Extremes
Team Leader: Debbie Abbs (C,Asp)

Tony  Rafter (C,Asp)
Kim Nguyen (C,Asp)
Mohar Chattopadhyay (C,Asp)
Sally Lavender (C,Asp)
Andres Roubicek (C,Asp)
Coasts
Team Leader: Kathy McInnes (C,Asp)

Julian O' Grady (C,Asp)
Frank Colberg (C,Asp)
Ron Hoeke (C,Asp)
Mark Hemer (C,Hbt)
Claire Trenham (C,Hbt)
Elodie Charles (C,HO)
Walsh Kevin  (V,C,Asp)
Sea Level
Team Leader: John  Church (C,Hbt)

Xuebin Zhang (C,Hbt)
Didier Monselesan (C,Hbt)
Neil  White (C,Hbt)
Aimee Slangen (C,Hbt)
David  Gwyther (S,C,Asp)

   


Affiliation: (B) Bureau of Meteorology     (C) CSIRO      Locations: (HO) Docklands      (Hbt) Hobart      (Asp) Aspendale      (BM) Black Mountain      (Syd) Sydney     

Tags: (V) Visiting Scientist      (S) Student      (R) Retired Fellow     
Please note that the Disclaimers for the Bureau of Meteorology and CSIRO apply also to this site.
teams.php last modified Monday, 31st March, 2014 @ 01:02UTC | Site Map | www.cawcr.gov.au | © 2014